Enclosures at Aintree Racecourse
What each ticket gets you, what it costs and who it suits, so you can pick the right one before you buy.
Photo: Rept0n1x, CC BY-SA 3.0, cropped
At the Grand National Festival there are more than a dozen ticket types, from general admission in the Festival Zone to reserved seats over the finishing line. The main choices are the Festival Zone, the Earl of Derby and Lord Sefton Terraces, and reserved grandstand seats. Prices rise for Friday and again for Saturday, and later ticket windows cost more.
Best value · from £34Festival ZoneGeneral admission at the Grand National, with views of the closing stages of every race, the Rum & Ginger Bar and live music in the Aintree Pavilion: the liveliest part of the course.From £34 (2027)Close to the horses · from £59Earl of Derby and Lord Sefton TerracesOutdoor terraces next to the horsewalk, with views of the Parade Ring and Winners’ Enclosure. The Earl of Derby Terrace also includes the Red Rum Garden and a private bar.From £59 (2027)A seat for the big race · from £65Grandstand seatsReserved seats for the Grand National, from the covered West Tip Seats by the home straight (£65) to the Queen Mother, Earl of Derby and Lord Sefton seats (£100–£120) and the over-21s Princess Royal Seats (£136).From £65–£136 (2027)
| Festival Zone | Terraces | Grandstand seats | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tickets from | From £34 (2027) | From £59 (2027) | £65–£136 (2027) |
| Where you watch | The closing stages of every race | Terraces by the horsewalk | Reserved seats in the grandstands |
| Parade Ring | No | Yes | Yes |
| Under cover | Aintree Pavilion | No (outdoor terraces) | West Tip Seats covered; others vary |
| Food and drink | Rum & Ginger Bar, Pavilion bars and food outlets | Private bar (Earl of Derby) and nearby outlets | Bars and outlets in each stand |
| Dress code | No official dress code | No official dress code | No official dress code |
| Entrance | Festival Zone entrance | Main entrances | Main entrances |
| Best for | A lively, good-value day | Seeing the horses up close | A guaranteed seat for the National |
Prices are per adult. Prices are the lowest adult 2027 Grand National Festival prices shown by the racecourse when we checked (4 October 2026); Saturday is dearest. Aintree’s other racedays are much cheaper, from about £25–£32.