Premier dining

Seasons Restaurant at Southwell

Seasons is on the first floor within Southwell’s Premier Enclosure, next to the Minster Suite. Its hospitality admission allows access to all public areas, and its Silver, Gold and Platinum packages include different levels of dining, service, drinks and table choice.

Photo: Chris Morgan, CC BY-SA 2.0, cropped

Tickets fromFrom £79pp Silver (2026 brochure)
Dress codeSmart hospitality style
Parade RingPublic access included
EntranceHospitality entrance

Who it suits

Ticket prices

Seasons Restaurant hospitality starting prices published for 2026
PackageFrom per person
Sherwood Bistro2026 brochure; two-course menu and private table£49
Seasons Silver2026 brochure; booked in advance£79
Gold2026 brochure; arrival drink, cream tea and reserved window table£99
Platinum2026 brochure; inclusive deluxe drinks, meal and cheeseboard£185

These are the official brochure’s 2026 per-person starting prices for advance hospitality bookings, not on-the-day admission prices. Sherwood Bistro starts at £49, with a £13 per-person Gold upgrade for a three-course menu and arrival drink. Other selected-date offers include Curry Night at £70 on 24 October 2026 and Tipsy Tapas at £99 on 28 November 2026.

Check availability on the official site

Where your ticket takes you

Not included

The view

The restaurant is on the first floor inside the Premier Enclosure, beside the Minster Suite. The racecourse says it has views either trackside or over the Parade Ring, with TV monitors around the room. Gold and Platinum packages specify a reserved window table; Silver includes a reserved table but not a guaranteed window position.

Food and drink

Seasons sells several meal levels and selected-date themed packages.

Sherwood Bistro

A two-course plated bistro menu, private table for the day, hospitality admission and racecard; the 2026 brochure lists it from £49 per person. A £13 upgrade adds a three-course menu and arrival drink.

Silver

A three-course meal, full table service, reserved table and racecard. The brochure lists it from £79 per person in 2026.

Gold

A three-course meal, arrival drink, cream tea and reserved window table, listed from £99 per person.

Platinum

Adds a deluxe inclusive drinks package and cheeseboard to the meal, with a reserved window table; listed from £185 per person.

Selected-date menus

Examples in 2026 include Curry Night at £70 and Tipsy Tapas at £99 per person. Offers are fixture-specific.

Facilities

Reserved seating

A private table for the full fixture is included. Window tables are specified in the Gold and Platinum packages.

Bar and Tote

The restaurant has convenient bar and betting facilities. Exact drinks inclusion depends on package tier.

Lift and accessible toilets

A lift serves the first-floor restaurant and accessible toilets are available there. Contact the course to discuss the best table and route.

Dress code

The racecourse recommends a smarter style in hospitality, such as smart jeans or tailored shorts and a collared shirt for gentlemen. Sporting team shirts and offensive fancy dress are the stated exclusions. Seasons is predominantly indoors but you can go outside to watch racing, so bring suitable outdoor clothing and shoes.

Getting in

Use the hospitality entrance. Tickets arrive by email, normally two weeks before the fixture, or immediately if booked within two weeks; you can show them on a phone. Restaurant packages must be reserved in advance. The racecourse sells general tickets at the gate by card, but does not publish a same-day price for Seasons.

Accessibility

Seasons is on the first floor and Southwell confirms lift access and an accessible toilet there. Accessible parking is in Car Parks A and B, and viewing ramps are by the horse walk, winners enclosure and Parade Ring. Personal assistants receive free admission with supporting proof; the visitor first buys a full-price ticket and claims the assistant badge at the entrance. Ask for table and route details before booking.

Full accessibility guide for Southwell

Children and families

Children aged 17 and under normally enter free when accompanied by an adult, up to three children per paying adult. Hospitality bookings are meal packages and no standard child Seasons meal price is published. The official booking page invites guests to contact the racecourse to arrange under-18 tickets; ask about meal and seating requirements as well.

Tips

Questions people ask

Where is Seasons Restaurant?

It sits on the first floor within the Premier Enclosure, next to the Minster Suite.

How much is Seasons in 2026?

The brochure lists Silver from £79, Gold from £99 and Platinum from £185 per person; prices vary by date and package.

Does Seasons include admission?

Yes. Hospitality admission is included, with access to all public racecourse areas.

Do I get a window table?

Gold and Platinum specify a reserved window table. Silver includes a reserved table but not a guaranteed window position.

Can children book Seasons?

The racecourse says under-18 ticket arrangements can be discussed with its hospitality team; a standard child meal price is not published.

Other enclosures at Southwell

Compare all the enclosures side by side · Back to the Southwell guide

Sources

Checked on 3 October 2026 against:

Spotted something out of date? Tell us how to correct it.