Private suite

Private Boxes at Wolverhampton

The private boxes sit on the first floor opposite the winning post and have their own balconies. Each booking includes a private suite, Premier Enclosure admission, Parade Ring and trackside access, a menu choice, private bar, reserved car parking, racecard and Tote access.

Photo: Dillys Dad, CC BY-SA 2.0, cropped

Tickets fromFrom £80pp (2026 brochure)
Dress codeSmart hospitality dress
Parade RingYes, plus winners enclosure and trackside
EntranceHotel entrance

Who it suits

Ticket prices

Private Box menu prices published for 2026
PackagePer person
Flat Cap2026 brochure; two-course fork buffet£80
Fascinator2026 brochure; three-course seasonal plated meal£100
Top Hat2026 brochure; meal, cheeseboard, bites and Prosecco£120

The 2026 brochure lists menu prices per person, inclusive of VAT. These are advance private hospitality bookings; the racecourse does not publish an on-the-day box price. Drinks packages and extras cost more.

Check availability on the official site

Where your ticket takes you

Not included

The view

The boxes are opposite the winning post on the first floor. Each has private balcony access for watching the race and a private room for time between races. The hospitality ticket also allows guests into the Premier Enclosure and public Parade Ring and trackside areas.

Food and drink

Choose a menu package for the group; extras and drinks packages are listed separately in the 2026 brochure.

Flat Cap

A chef’s two-course fork buffet, listed at £80 per person in the 2026 brochure.

Fascinator

A three-course seasonal plated meal, listed at £100 per person.

Top Hat

Adds Prosecco on arrival, a three-course meal, cheeseboard and savoury grazing bites; listed at £120 per person.

Optional drinks packages

Bronze, Silver, Gold and Platinum all-inclusive options were listed from £51 to £107 per person in the 2026 brochure.

Facilities

Private balcony

Watch from your own balcony overlooking the track and winning-post area.

Private bar and betting

The package lists a private bar facility and Tote betting access.

Reserved parking

Reserved car parking is included in the published private box package.

Dress code

Private boxes are hospitality, and the FAQ says restaurant and hospitality packages can have more formal dress rules. The 2026 brochure does not specify an item-by-item box dress code. Choose smart clothes and avoid sportswear, sports team shirts, ripped jeans, offensive fancy dress and sports trainers; bring a weatherproof layer for balcony viewing.

Getting in

Use the hotel entrance for Private Boxes. Hospitality tickets are sent by email, usually two weeks before the fixture, and can be scanned on a mobile. Online hospitality sales close when gates open; food and drink from outside are not allowed. Your booking includes reserved car parking, with parking instructions supplied for the meeting.

Accessibility

The boxes are on the first floor and the official venue map shows lift access to hospitality suites. The course advertises accessible toilets in every enclosure and Blue Badge parking by the hotel and main entrance, first come, first served. Contact the hospitality team before booking to discuss a suitable box or balcony arrangement. A personal assistant can claim free admission with proof of need; arrange by email at least 24 hours ahead, subject to availability.

Full accessibility guide for Wolverhampton

Children and families

The general admission rule is that under-18s go free with a paying adult, with a limit of three children per adult and exclusions on some event types. The private box menu prices are per person; no separate children’s price or child menu is published in the 2026 brochure. Contact hospitality about meal arrangements before including children in a box booking.

Tips

Questions people ask

Where are the Private Boxes?

They are on the first floor opposite the winning post and have private balcony access.

Does a box booking include Premier access?

Yes. The package includes Premier Enclosure, Parade Ring area, winners enclosure and trackside access.

How much do the Private Boxes cost in 2026?

The brochure lists menu options at £80 per person for Flat Cap, £100 for Fascinator and £120 for Top Hat, inclusive of VAT.

Are drinks included?

The menu packages differ; the 2026 brochure lists separate all-inclusive drinks packages from £51 per person.

Which entrance do box guests use?

Use the hotel entrance for hospitality guests.

Other enclosures at Wolverhampton

Compare all the enclosures side by side · Back to the Wolverhampton guide

Sources

Checked on 3 October 2026 against:

Spotted something out of date? Tell us how to correct it.